February 2017, Version 1

1. Introduction

Dinner Circle LTD (hereafter referred to as “Dinner Circle” ", "we", "us", "our" or “website”) welcome you to our international online platform for communal dining experiences available at https://www.joindinnercircle.com. This website, together with our mobile application equivalent and any and all services and content we make available through these means are collectively referred to as the “Site”. The Site offers an online community that connects hosts and guests for the purpose of arranging directly with one another to have dinner parties together around the world. We are committed to protecting the personal information that you, whether Host or Guest “User” or “you” share with us. We believe that you have a right to know our practices regarding the information we may collect and use when you use the Site.

This is our privacy policy. It tells you how we collect and process data received from you on our Site, whether as registered user or guest. Please read carefully before use. By accessing, using or registering with the Site, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then we cannot provide the Site to you, and you should stop accessing the Site and deactivate your account. This can be done by e-mail us on info@joindinnercircle.com with the subject heading deactivate my account please.

If you have any comments or questions on this privacy policy, please email them to info@JoinDinnerCircle.com.

2. Who We Are

Here are the details that the Data Protection Act 1998 says we have to give you as a 'data controller':

Our site address is www.JoinDinnerCircle.com

Our company name is Dinner Circle LTD

Our registered address is Dinner Circle LTD, Apt 3926, Chynoweth House, Trevissome Park, Turo, TR4 8UN

Our nominated representative is Lucy Cassidy

3. What information we may collect

Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our Site, to administer your use of the Site and to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Site.

We may collect two types of data and information:

  1. The first type is non-identifiable and anonymous information (“Non-personal Information”). We are not aware of the identity of the User from whom we have collected the Non-personal Information. Non-Personal Information is any unconcealed information which does not enable identification of an individual User, and which is available to us while such User is entering and/or using the Site. Non-Personal Information which is being gathered consists of:

  • Technical information, behavioral information and aggregated information, and may contain, among other things, the activity of the User on the Site, type of operating system, User's 'click-stream' or searches on the Site, referral URL, type and version of browser etc.

  • Our authorized third party service providers may collect Non-personal information, such as User’s advertising identifiers.

  • We may collect, use and provide access to the User's advertising identifier in accordance with the applicable platform provider's policies.

  1. The second type of information is individually identifiable information (“Personal Information”). This means any information about you which is personally identifiable, including, without limitation, your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address, user name, password, comments, personal descriptions, photos and other information from which you can be identified and which you may disclose to us or otherwise via our Site at any time. This may consist of:

  • IP address (or Mac Address, as applicable) mainly for enhancing the User's experience and for geo-location and security purposes. If you access the Site through a mobile device and do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer's instructions for further details.

  • Details of your visits to our Site and the resources you use including: Date and time, you access or use the Site, the hardware and software you use, referring and exit pages, pages viewed, the order of those viewed pages, and the amount of time spent on particular pages.

  • All Information you upload or submit to the Site e.g. through registration and creating your profile and event listings and information you upload when you post a message or comment within our Site or to another User.

  • A record of any correspondence with us

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Site

  • If you register to the Site through your existing Social Network Account namely Facebook or Google Plus, then such Social Network Account provides us with access to certain information about yourself as is stored in your Social Network Account, namely, full name and email and any of the information auto populated in your account profile. We may store the above-mentioned information (or any part of it), in order to achieve the purposes, set forth herein. Please remember that the manner in which social networks use, store or disclose your information is governed solely by their policies and we will have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of such social networks. If you do not agree to these practices, please do not use the social network integration feature. Please note that such information taken from your social media account will be stored even after the linkage to your Social Network Account expires.

4. How we collect information

There are three main methods we use:

  1. We collect information through your use of the Site.

  2. We collect information which you provide us voluntarily.

  3. We allow third-party authorized service providers to collect certain information when you visit our Site.

5. How we use what we collect

Non-identifiable and anonymous information is collected to:

  • Enhance the User's experience and help present Site content effectively to you

  • Use it for statistical and research purposes and for customization and improvement of our Site

  • Our authorized third party service providers may collect Non-personal information, such as Advertisement ID, for the purpose of providing you targeted advertisements based on your interests. Please note that we don't identify individuals to our advertisers, but we do give them aggregate information to help them reach their target audience, and we may use information we have collected to display advertisements to that audience.

Personal Information is collected to:

  • To comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes we may have, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

  • To help create and maintain a safer and trusted community on the Site, such as fraud prevention and verifying your details with third parties;

  • To send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you; 

  • Where we have your consent, to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information about Dinner Circle.

  • Enable the overall operation of the Site.

  • Personalize your experience on the Site.

  • With your consent we may post your testimonial on the Site along with your name.

  • Provide you with certain information and services available only to registered Users.

  • Allow third parties to offer you additional services.

  • Allow us to contact you with proposals and tailored information about dinner parties.

  • Determine general geo-location information in order for us to know the general location of our Site's Users as well as in order to safeguard our Site.

  • Enable payment through third party Online Payment Processors. Please note that we do not collect and store credit card or other financial information.

If you are a new member, you will only be contacted if you agree to it. If you are already a member, we will only contact you electronically about Dinner Circle events and promotions or carefully selected information that may be of interest to you. If you don't want to be contacted for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box that you will find on screen.

6. Disclosing / Sharing Personal information with Third Parties

Dinner Circle will share Personal Information to trusted third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to enable them to assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or servicing you with additional third party services, under reasonable confidentiality terms.

Dinner Circle may use social plug-ins which are provided and operated by third-party companies, such as Facebook's Share Button. When you post Personal Information publicly through public areas of the Site or on social media networks, it may be viewable by other users of these sites and we cannot prevent further use of your Personal Information by third parties. You also acknowledge that we may access your information that is held by that third party account in accordance with your privacy settings. Please refer to the third party's privacy policy to find out more about its data practices, such as what data is collected about you and how the third party uses such data.

The information that you post on the Site will be public to other Site members. Hosts’ personal information including address and contact details will only be shared with Guests who have reserved and paid for a place at the Host’s event. When a Guest attends your event or when you attend a Host’s Event, we will ask you to review the Guest or the Event. If you choose to provide a review, your review will be public on the Site.

By booking or hosting a dinner party event, you understand and agree that you may receive communication from the Host or Guest (as applicable) via the Site in relation to the event.

Your public profile and event pages will be indexed by search engines and may be published as search results. The Site allows your public profile and event pages to be included in search engines. We do not control the practices of third party search engines, and they may use caches containing expired or outdated information, including any information that has been indexed before you change the information on your public profile or event pages.

You can import contacts from your email account address book to invite them to your dinner party. We collect, but do not store, the username and password for the email account you wish to import your contacts from and will only use it for that purpose only. We will automatically send your friend an email inviting him or her to view your event and become a member of the Site. Dinner Circle stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this e-mail in relation to your event.

Dinner Circle may also disclose Personal Information it collects in the following cases:

  • To satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, subpoena or governmental request

  • To enforce this Privacy Policy

  • To detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues

  • To respond to claims that contact information (e.g. name, e-mail address, etc.) of a third-party has been posted or transmitted without their consent

  • To respond to claims that any content published on the Service violates any right of a third-party

  • To protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Dinner Circle, its Users or the general public

  • When Dinner Circle is undergoing any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of all or substantially all of the assets of Company, in which case it may be shared with the potential buyer or seller of any of our business assets or our business

  • To enable payment through PayPal

  • To cooperate with third parties for the purpose of enhancing the User's experience and provide you with the Services

For avoidance of doubt, Dinner Circle may transfer and disclose Non-personal Information to third parties at its own discretion.

7. Links from our site to third party websites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website via links from our site to other sites. Those linked sites and services are provided solely as a convenience to you. Dinner Circle shall under no circumstance be held responsible for the products and/or content of these third party websites. The fact that we link to a website or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other websites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. It is always advisable to read the privacy policies documents carefully before using those sites and services in order to know what kind of information they are collecting. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

8. Cookies

Definition

Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit our Site.

How we use Cookies

We use cookies to recognise you and your preferences, improve our Site's performance and collect analytical information for ourselves and our business partners.

'Session' and 'Persistent' Cookies

'Session cookies' allow us to track your actions during a single browsing session, but they do not remain on your device afterwards.

'Persistent cookies' remain on your device between sessions. We use them to authenticate you and to remember your preferences. We can also use them to balance the load on our servers and improve your experience on our Site.

Session and persistent cookies can be either first or third party cookies. A first-party cookie is set by the website being visited; a third-party cookie is set by a different website. Both types of cookie may be used by us or our business partners.

Disclaimer

All our cookies fall within the classifications Strictly Necessary, Functionality and Performance. None are classified as Behavioral Targeting.

If at any time you wish to disable our cookies, you may do so through the settings on your browser but if you do so you will not be able to use certain important features of our service.

9. Where we store your data

We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA e.g. to deal with payment.

We may also transfer information collected about you, including Personal Information, to affiliated entities, or to other third party service provides (as provided herein) to areas outside of the EEA. Please note that we may transfer such information to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to such transfer of information.

By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure, however we cannot guarantee its security.

Payment will be encrypted and processed securely using technological measures imposed by PayPal. If we give you a password, you must keep it confidential. Please don't share it. Although we try to provide protection, we cannot guarantee complete security for your data, and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.

10. How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place a booking or enter, submit, or access your Personal Information and prevent unauthorized access to it or use thereof through generally accepted industry standard technologies and internal procedures. Please note, however, that there are inherent risks in transmission of information over the Internet or other methods of electronic storage and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access or use of your Personal Information will never occur. Any transmission is at your own risk if it turns out not to be secure despite our efforts. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Always think carefully before disclosing your data or other information to other Site users or otherwise posting your data on our Site. Please be aware that any of your data or other information which you choose to disclose on the Site may then be viewed and even used by other users. We do not control the contents of communications made between users.

You must respect the privacy of others and you should not disclose any personal details about other people that may be misleading or cause them harm or offence. It is your responsibility to obtain their prior permission in respect of any mention of them where relevant.

Dinner Circle shall not be responsible or liable for unauthorized access, hacking, or other security intrusions or failure to store or the theft, deletion, corruption, destruction, damage, or loss of any data or information.

We do not store and credit card / debit card information directly on the Site. We use the payment gateway PayPal to process all payments. For more information on the security of PayPal review their privacy policy at www.PayPal.com

11. Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to Dinner Circle. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your Dinner Circle Account ID, login password, or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission's website at http://www.ftc.gov.

12. Direct Marketing

You hereby agree that we may use your contact details you provided us with (including, without limitation, e-mail address and phone number) for the purpose of providing you commercial and/or non-commercial materials and informing you regarding current and/or Food Events, products and services (offered by the Company and/or by third parties) which we think may interest you. You may withdraw your consent via sending a written notice to us by email to the following address: info@joindinnercircle.com or alternatively follow the instructions for removing yourself from the mailing list which are available in the message transmitted to you.

13. How to Change or delete your information

You may review, update, edit or delete the personal information in your account profile by logging in and making changes directly on your profile page. You may request to cancel your account or delete any personal information included therein by e-mailing info@dinnercircle.com requesting that you wish to cancel or delete your account, providing satisfactory evidence via photographic ID that you are the owner of the account. Please note that if your account is cancelled, we do not have an obligation to delete your personal information straight away but we will attempt to accommodate your request if we do not have any legal obligation or a legitimate business reason to retain the information contained in your Account. Please note that, if you cancel your Account, any reviews you have posted via the Site will remain publicly viewable via the Site. Aggregated and/or anonymous data derived from your account may remain on our servers indefinitely and may be retained for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival and/or audit purposes.

14. Your rights

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can do this by ticking the relevant boxes on our forms, or by contacting us at any time at support@joindinnercircle.com.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to see information we hold about you. We can charge you a fee (currently £10) for this service.

15. Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, we may also email you.

16. Contact Us

Please email us at support@joindinnercircle.com to contact us about any issues.